Puerto Rico is voting in November not only for Governor, and for Delegate to the U.S
[…] unius est exclusio alterius precludes this argument. See, e.g., Leatherman v. Tarrant Cnty.
Narcotics Intelligence & Coordination Unit, 507 U.S. 163, 168 (1993) (where the Federal Rules
of Civil Procedure require greater specificity in pleading fraud or mistake, expressio unius est
exclusio alterius bars the expansion of such specificity requirement to other claims).
Moreover, where Congress wishes to include Puerto Rico (and various other
jurisdictions) in the definition of “State,” it knows how to do so – and has done so many times.
See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. 60e-1b (“the term ‘State’ means any of the several States, the District of
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any other territory or possession of the United
States”); 2 U.S.C. 431(12) (“The term ‘State’ means a State of the United States, the District of
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or a territory or possession of the United states”).
In particular, just seven years prior to NVRA’s passage, Congress had enacted the Uniformed